Tuesday, November 13, 2007
[…] Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (1994) Convention on the Elimination
of All Forms of Discrimination against Women (1980) Convention on the Rights of the
Child (1995).

The certification requirements of H.R. 2003 are not only consistent with U.S.
international human rights obligations, they also complement existing federal law. 22
U.S.C. 2304 provides:

The United States shall, in accordance with its international obligations as set forth in the Charter of the United Nations and in keeping with the constitutional heritage and traditions of the United States, promote and encourage increased respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms throughout the world… (2) Except under circumstances specified in this section, no security assistance may be provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.” (Emphasis added.)

To be sure, the certification requirements of H.R. 2003 are fully consistent with
Section 502B of the Foreign Assistance Act (1976, as amended) which underscores the